Terms of Use & Privacy Policy

Terms of Use

By visiting the Clean My Space website, you agree to the following terms and conditions, on the basis of which access is provided to the information and data on the website and/or related newsletter/s and or related text, graphics, photographs, images, moving images, sounds and illustrations (“Material”).

Website Material

The Clean My Space website include the following features, among others: descriptions and information about cleaning products, ingredients, and material, blog-style entries, other text, imagery, videos, forums for user comments, and the ability to sign up for the Clean My Space email newsletter. The website may also include third-party advertisements and links to external third party websites and content, some of which may contain products and services for sale.

Age Restriction

If you are under the age of 13, you MUST share the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy with your parent or guardian (“Parent/s”) before viewing or using our website and/or viewing or use our Material and/or newsletter.

If you do not agree to or understand any part of the Privacy Policy and/or Terms of Use, do not view or use the website and/or newsletter and/or Material.

If you are under 13 years of age, please do not view/use our website, newsletter, and/or Material until you have properly discussed our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use with your Parent/s.

If you are under 13 years of age you must obtain the permission of your Parent/s before you view and or use our website and/or newsletter and/or Material and/or provide any information. Viewing and or Using of this website and/or newsletter and/or Material following the consent of your Parent/s will mean that your Parent/s has/ve agreed to be legally-bound by our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

If you are under 13 years of age, you MUST NOT disclose any personally-identifying information on or to any Clean My Space website, forum, or otherwise affiliated platform, person, or entity under any circumstance at any time.

NOTE TO PARENT/S—The safety and protection of your children while online begins with your involvement and guidance. Please read anywhere that we say “you” or “your”

in these Terms of Use and Privacy Policy as both applying to: (a) your child, and to (b) you, as the Parent/s expressly agreeing to be fully and completely responsible for your child. If you discover that your child has disclosed any personal information or if you simply wish to revoke your prior consent and remove your child’s information, please contact us immediately at: info [@] cleanmyspace [.com]

Intellectual Property

All of the Material featured or displayed on the Clean My Space website, including without limitation all text, graphics, photographs, images, moving images, sounds and illustrations is exclusively owned by Clean My Space. All elements of the website, including without limitation the general design and content, are protected by trade dress, copyright, moral rights, trademark and other laws relating to intellectual property rights. You are solely authorized to view and play Clean My Space content for personal, informational, and noncommercial purpose. You may not modify, copy, distribute, transmit, display, perform, reproduce, publish, license, create derivative works from, transfer or sell any Clean My Space content, without Clean My Space’s prior express written consent.

You are likewise forbidden to use Clean My Space’s trademarks, service marks, trade names, and logos, without Clean My Space’s prior express written consent. You are furthermore forbidden from removing or obscuring any Clean My Space copyright, trademark, or other proprietary notices.

Creating or maintaining any link from another website to any page on the Clean My Space website without Clean My Space’s prior written permission is prohibited. Running or displaying this website or any information or material displayed on it in frames or through similar means on another website without Clean My Space’s prior express written permission is prohibited.

Limitation of Liability

Clean My Space makes every effort to ensure that the Material is current and accurate, but cannot accept responsibility or liability for any loss or damage suffered as a result of information contained herein or lack thereof.

In addition to any remedies that Clean My Space may have at law or in equity, Clean My Space reserves the right to, in its sole discretion, take any action it deems necessary to prevent any risk of harm, loss, physical or mental injury, or emotional distress, on any person or third party, including without limitation, the immediate removal of pertinent materials—whether user-submitted or not—from the website or any other platform. Clean My Space will fully cooperate with any law enforcement authorities or court order

or subpoena requesting or directing us to disclose the identity of anyone posting such materials.

IN NO EVENT WILL CLEAN MY SPACE, ITS LICENSORS, OR ANY THIRD PARTY MENTIONED ON OR INVOLVED IN THE CREATION OR OPERATION OF THE WEBSITE OR MATERIAL, BE LIABLE TO YOU OR ANYONE ELSE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, SPECIAL, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF THE USE OF OR INABILITY TO USE THE WEBSITE OR ANY LINKS, CONTENT, SUBMISSIONS OR INTERACTIONS WITH OTHER USERS, WHETHER BASED ON WARRANTY, CONTRACT, TORT OR ANY OTHER LEGAL THEORY AND WHETHER OR NOT ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. YOU SPECIFICALLY ACKNOWLEDGE THAT CLEAN MY SPACE SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR USER SUBMISSIONS OR THE DEFAMATORY, OFFENSIVE, OR ILLEGAL CONDUCT OF ANY THIRD PARTY, AND THAT THE RISK OF HARM OR DAMAGE FROM THE FOREGOING RESTS ENTIRELY WITH YOU. THE FOREGOING LIMITATIONS OF LIABILITY DO NOT APPLY TO THE EXTENT PROHIBITED BY LAW. PLEASE REFER TO YOUR LOCAL LAWS FOR ANY SUCH PROHIBITIONS.

If a court holds the limitation above unenforceable, Clean My Space, its licensors, and any third parties mentioned on or involved in the creation or operation of the website shall be liable only to the extent of actual damages incurred by you, up to a maximum of $100 USD in the aggregate. Otherwise, your sole and exclusive remedy shall be to discontinue use of the website.

Indemnity

You furthermore agree to defend, indemnify and hold Clean My Space, its respective officers, directors, employees, and agents and licensors (“Indemnified Parties”) harmless from any and all liabilities, costs, and expenses, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, related to or in connection with:

  • your use of the website or the Internet or any other act or omission by you in connection with the website;
  • your postings or other submissions;
  • your violation of any term of these Terms of Use;
  • your violation of the personal, proprietary or other rights of any third party, including without limitation any intellectual property right (e.g. copyright, trademark, patent, trade secret), right of privacy or right of publicity; or
  • your violation of any law, rule or regulation of Canada or the United States or any other country.

You agree not to settle or compromise any claim, except with prior written consent of the relevant Indemnified Parties. You agree to cooperate as fully as is reasonably required in the defense of any claim. Clean My Space reserves the right, at its own

expense, to assume the exclusive defense and control of any matter otherwise subject to indemnification by you.

Your Agreement to These Terms

By visiting the Clean My Space website, you agree to all of these terms, conditions, and disclaimers.

Privacy Policy

The following Privacy Policy discloses Clean My Space practices and policies regarding the gathering and dissemination of personal information.

Personal Information We Collect

When you visit our website, use our contact form, or sign up for our newsletter, there is some personal information that may be collected from you. That information may include:

  • your name, phone number and email address
  • account preferences, including whether or not you wish to receive our newsletter and website update information by email
  • any other information you voluntarily send to us through our website contact form

This information is collected and used for a number of purposes:

  • To provide you with information you have requested, and to keep you informed with respect to ongoing changes to our website. Your email address will be used to send you our newsletters and mailings IF YOU HAVE REQUESTED US TO DO SO. You can withdraw your consent for such mailings at any time by contacting us as set out below.
  • To manage and administer our web presence. The nature of the Internet is such that it passively and automatically collects certain information about a user’s traffic patterns, which may be linked to their Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. These are unique Internet addresses assigned to all Web users by their Internet Service Providers (ISP). Server logs record statistical information, such as visitors’ IP addresses, type of operating systems, time and duration of visit, web pages requested, and identify visitors by categories such as domains and browser types. These statistics are only used on an aggregate basis and will not contain any information that could identify you personally.
  • To meet legal, regulatory, security, and processing requirements (such as in response to a court order), and otherwise as permitted or required by law.

If we intend to use personal information for purposes not identified to you or as set out above, these other purposes will be described to you at the time of collection or before using the information. We will not use your information for any other purpose without your consent.

Third Parties’ Access to Information

Clean My Space is not in the business of selling customer information to others. Our customer information is not available for sale to any outside entity. We contract with third parties to fulfill certain functions on our behalf, such as providing marketing assistance, analyzing data, preparing and maintaining site content, processing credit card payments, and providing customer service. These agents have access to customer information only as required in order to help them perform their functions on our behalf, but they are not allowed to use that information for any other purpose and must keep such information confidential.

Clean My Space will release customer information to the appropriate law enforcement, governmental, or other authorities if legally required to do so.

External Links

The Clean My Space website may contain links or references to other websites to which this Privacy Policy does not apply. These sites are not owned or controlled by Clean My Space, and Clean My Space is not responsible for the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information or the privacy practices of other organizations or other websites to which our site may refer visitors or provide links for. When submitting personal information on such other websites, we encourage you to read the privacy policies and terms of use of those sites.

Non-Secure Website Areas

You should be aware that if you voluntarily disclose personally identifiable information (e.g., email address) on non-secure areas of the Clean My Space website, that information can be collected and correlated and used by third parties and may result in unsolicited messages from third parties. Such activities are beyond the control of Clean My Space.

Any information you send to us using our website contact form will be delivered to us via regular email. Like traditional email, this message is not sent via secure connection, so please do not send any information that you would not be comfortable sending in a regular email message.

Security

We store subscriber information on our website in a secure manner. We store such information in a manner not accessible to Web browsers, behind firewall and password protection, or offline.

Employees, agents, and affiliates of Clean My Space who require access to your personal information in order to fulfill their job or contractual requirements will have access to your personal information to the extent necessary to fulfill such requirements.

Opt-Out Option

Upon request, Clean My Space will allow any user to opt out of further contacts at any time. Also, upon a user’s request, Clean My Space will use commercially reasonable efforts to functionally delete the user and his or her personal information from our database; however, it may be impossible to delete a user’s entry without some residual information because of backups and records of deletions. You can email us at info [@] cleanmyspace [.com] to request that your information be deleted from our servers. Our newsletter is presently run using MailChimp’s service, and you may also unsubscribe using its “unsubscribe” link.

Your Consent

Consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information may be given in various ways. Consent can be express (e.g., orally, electronically or on a form you may sign describing the intended uses and disclosures of personal information) or implied (e.g., when you provide information necessary for a service you have requested, or in some circumstances where notice has been provided to you about our intentions with respect to your personal information and you have not withdrawn your consent for an identified purpose, such as by using an opt out option provided). Consent may be given by your authorized representative (such as a legal guardian or a person having a power of attorney). Generally, by providing us with personal information, we will assume that you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of such information for the purposes identified or described in this Privacy Policy, if applicable, or as otherwise described at the time of collection. You may withdraw your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of personal information at any time, subject to contractual and legal restrictions and reasonable notice, however, please note that if you withdraw your consent to certain uses of your personal information, we may no longer be able to provide certain of our products or services.

Clean My Space does not collect, use or disclose your personal information other than as described in this Privacy Policy without your consent, unless permitted or required by law. We may be required or permitted under statute or regulation to collect, use or disclose personal information without your consent, for example in response to a court order or subpoena, to comply with local or federal regulations.

Contacting Us

This website is subject to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. This legislation closely regulates our handling of your personal information. You can find more information on this Act through the Government of Canada site, http://www.canada.gc.ca. You have a right to know what information we have on file about you. If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, or if you would like to review your personal information, you can contact us by email at info [@] cleanmyspace [.com] , or you can write us at the following address:

Clean My Space

131 Whitmore Road, Unit 7

Vaughan, Ontario

L4L 6E3

Attn: Chad Reynolds

Any dispute arising between the customer and Clean My Space with respect to privacy is subject to the terms and conditions of use and this Privacy Policy, including limitations on damages, arbitration and application of the laws of the Province of Ontario, Canada. The foregoing policies are effective as of November 1, 2014. Clean My Space reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the policy changes on our website. Site visitors are advised to periodically check this website for such changes.